NEWNAN, Ga. – July 19, 2023 – PRLog — By Attorney Jared Craig – Veterans for Trump attorney
[…] - Educating the public about voting and offering voting education programs; and,
- Taking such other action as the board may deem appropriate to conduct “fair, legal and orderly elections”.
“Fair, legal and orderly elections” are the Board’s watch words for our service to the people of Georgia. We are committed to the highest standards of integrity in our service to our state and its citizens and all matters related to the election process. These are the values to which we commit.”
- Voting by Paper Ballot: O.C.G.A. §21-2-334:
o “If a method of nomination or election for any candidate or office, or of voting on any question is prescribed by law, in which the use of voting machines is not possible OR practicable, or in case, at any primary or election, the number of candidates seeking nomination or nominated for any office renders the use of voting machines for such office at such primary or election impracticable, or if, for any other reason, at any primary or election the use of voting machines wholly or in part is not practicable, the superintendent may arrange to have the voting for such candidates or offices or for such questions conducted by paper ballots. In such cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such candidates, offices, or questions, and the primary or election shall be conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be counted and return thereof made in the manner required by law for such nominations, offices, or questions, insofar as paper ballots are used.”
o Impossible ≠ Impracticable: the Georgia code section states, possible OR practicable, which means there are 2 different meanings and 2 different standards.
§ Impossible: “The fact or condition of not being able to occur, exist or be done.” (Black’s Law Dictionary)