NEWNAN, Ga. – July 19, 2023 – PRLog — By Attorney Jared Craig – Veterans for Trump attorney
[…] The condition or act is possible, but not feasible to perform at a loss. Under the Georgia Commercial Code (O.C.G.A. §§11-2-615, 11-2-614), it is defined as a loss of profits or reduced profit margins that allow substitute performance between a seller and buyer.
B. Authority of the SOS over the County Board of Elections/Superintendents
- O.C.G.A § 21-2-40: County Boards of Elections; Creation; Powers:
o the GA General Assembly may create board of elections in any county or municipality, and when they do so, said board operates with the powers and duties of the Election Superintendent.
- O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70: Powers and Duties of Superintendents:
(4) “To select and equip polling places for use in primaries and elections in accordance with this chapter.”
(5) “To purchase … and maintain equipment of all kinds … and to procure ballots and all other supplies for primaries and elections.”; and
(8) “To instruct poll officers and others in their duties … and to inspect systematically and thoroughly the conduct of primaries and elections … that primaries and elections be honestly, efficiently and uniformly conducted.”